2019 GrainCorp Business Excellence Awards

MSC Busi. Awards Logo_2019_OL.JPG  

 

The Awards Ceremony was held on Friday 29 March at the Cobram Civic Centre.

The 2019 GrainCorp Business Excellence Award winners are:

Business Champion - KOBL Studio
Excellence in Sustainability - Eden Farm Produce
Excellence in Agriculture & Primary Production - Ross Tomatoes
Excellence in Commercial & Professional Services - O'Meara Kennedy Real Estate.
Excellence in Customer Service - Peter Cox & Sons Funeral Directors
Excellence in Retail - Noonan's Showcase Jewellers
Best New Business - KOBL Studio
Excellence in Industry Manufacturing - MS Construction
Excellence in Tourism & Hospitality - Rich Glen Olive Estate
Young Business Person of the Year - Mitch Purdon of Stanyer Engineering.

Congratulations to all of the finalists and winners.

Below were the finalists in each of their categories:

Best New Business
Hens Teeth Trading
Refrigelec Pty Ltd
KOBL Studio
Paddock to Pantry Wholefoods

Young Business Person/Trainee of the Year
Natalie Wood - Extons Real Estate & RACV Yarrawonga
Shari Mills - KOBL Studio
Andrew Jones - Cobram Kitchens & Cabinets Pty Ltd
Mitch Purdon - Stanyer Engineering Pty Ltd

Excellence in Customer Service
Supreme Meats
Peter Cox & Sons Funeral Directors P/L
Hungie Fangs Artisan Bakery
Nathalia Hair & Beauty

Excellence in Commercial, Professional & Business Services
She-Kan
The Play Project
Perta Thomson Partners
O'Meara Kennedy Yarrawonga

Excellence in Tourism/Hospitality
Byramine Homestead and Brewery
Rich Glen Olive Oil Yarrawonga
@Upper Murray Cruise
Black Bull Golf Course

Excellence in Agriculture Primary Production
Yarrawonga Apiaries Pure Honey
Manto Produce
M & M Santoro
Ross Tomatoes

Excellence in Retail
Supreme Meats
Noonans Showcase Jewellers
Caravanning with Kids
Casual Step

Excellence in Industry/Manufacturing
Recopak Machinery
MS Constructions
O'bryan Painting & Line Marking

Excellence in Sustainability
Dyson's Supermarket
Eden Farm Produce
Paddock to Pantry Wholefoods